Staff
CH%252525202019_edited_edited_edited_edi

Claudia Horwitz

Project Director

Claudia Horwitz has been a leader in national efforts to join the power of transformational practice, racial justice and the work of social change.  She has 25 years of experience in nonprofit leadership, community organizing and movement-building, both in the Jewish world and more broadly.  She is the author of The Spiritual Activist: Practices to Transform Your Life, Your Work and Your World (Penguin Compass 2002).

0002_edited.jpg

Josh Bloom

Project Administrator

Josh Bloom has spent 25 years engaged in international peace-building, human rights, and socially conscious travel planning. Before joining the Rise Up team, Josh was a travel planner with MEJDI Tours and a consultant to the Nathan Cummings Foundation. He has previously worked for T’ruah: The Rabbinic Call for Human Rights, Rabbis for Human Rights, Mercy Corps, American Jewish World Service, the Conflict and Health Programme at the London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine, the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, Amnesty International USA, the Health and Human Rights Programme at the University of Cape Town, and UNICEF.

 
 
 
Leadership Team

Rise Up's Leadership Team provides strategic thinking and grant recommendations. 

The Leadership Team includes:

Elan-Headshot-e1592488372700_edited.jpg

Rabbi Elan Babchuck

Founding Director, Glean Network and Director of Innovation, CLAL

Jennifer_2_edited.jpg

Rev. Jen Bailey

Founder and Executive Director, Faith Matters Network

Shifa.jpeg

Shifra Bronznick

Social Change Strategist-in-Residence, Auburn Seminary

melissa_edited_edited_edited.jpg

Melissa Carter

Interim Director, Global Spiritual Life, New York University

zahara.jpg

Zahara Zahav

Community Organizer, Jews for Racial and Economic Justice

 
Advisor
Luria.I-300x240.jpg

Isaac Luria

Director of Voice, Creativity and Culture at the Nathan Cummings Foundation

Rise Up Stewardship Team

Rise Up’s first Community of Practice is stewarded by five grantee members:

  • Arielle Korman, Executive Director, Ammud: Jews of Color Torah Academy

  • Aurora Levins Morales, Poet-in-Residence, Rimonim Liturgy Project

  • Ayana Morse, Executive Director, SVARA: A Traditionally Radical Yeshivah

  • R. Mónica Gomery, Kol Tzedek Synagogue and co-founder of Let My People Sing!

  • Rachel Plattus, founding steward of Taproot